Saturday, 5 March 2011

Who's that? Just me, chekin' in !




Gonna have to be a brief one: I've finally completed all my notes for my talk on comic films and TV shows next Saturday (http://www.thefallenangel.co.uk/spexpo/london.htm) but I'm gathering together visual reference, which is enjoyable but time consuming. I have most of the stuff I need though so my only real concern is my voice now: I'm on a course of antibiotics so hopefully I'll be able to say more than three sentences before hacking up.

While compiling this visual ref, saw this Hulk pic and you know when something amusing just tickles you? I had to put in the voice bubble.

Anyway, I completed a Cinebook graphic novel called Blake and Mortimer, a 50+ year old Tintin style book that took a bout 300 years to read (slight exageration but take my word for it, it's a tad wordy) but was a joy to look at. I fancied trying the clean line style and for no reason I can remember, I settled on doing all the Doctor Whos. Dunno why, but there we are. Drawing didn't take long but it's taken a few weeks to get round to the colors, which I did this morning.

Using the clean style was quite nice actually and I had no real probs with the faces but the main composition threw me a bit, especially as I hadn't really left myself room to actually draw much of anything.

Eventually, I dropped all the non-Doctor stuff as unnecessary distractions, enlarged and repositioned the Matt Smith doc, may have slightly done the same with Tennant and drew the planets on a separate sheet, then scanned 'em in and comped it all together. Went for a simple gradienty starfield thing as I still have no idea how to pull off the effect I have in my mind's eye without doing it the traditional freehand way.

Anyway, once the talk is done, I plan on tweaking the book and sending it off to be proof read (Rol, this may be news to you but I've not been able to get to the post office with your completed letter and copy of Odds and Ends II yet!) ((Oh, yeah, Odds and Ends II is out, a couple of glitches with gradient printing that were fine in my proof copy but nothing to get too narked about)) and printing off a handful of new copies: they're too costly to print up a load hoping they might sell somewhere, which is why the first edition is unpriced). After that, hope to get the old juices going with Chris Askham's new Facebook art blog (I'd like to do something this week but there's no way I'll get anything done this week) then at last embark on my own one shot before returning to Lonely Boy.

Hmm, I'm knackered already!!

5 comments:

Chris Askham said...

You captured the characterisations of each of the doctors spot on, Nigel. No mean feat there. Perhaps someone should come up with a Who theme for the blog?

Nige Lowrey said...

Hmmm, favourite companion? Favourite Doctor? Best monster? Custom Dalek? Hmmmm...

Rol said...

No rush, I'm just glad to hear it's out. All the best for this weekend - Chev mentioned he was coming down so I'm sure he'll pop by and see you.

Lonely Boy...?

I suppose now isn't a good time to mention my NEW comic idea...? ;-)

Glad you're joining Chris's art blog.

Nige Lowrey said...

Oh, and what would that idea be about then?

Nige Lowrey said...

Oh and Chris' blog, I can probably start contributing sometime after this weekend when I'm out from under deadline pressure. I really wanted to do a Love and Rockets homage for this week's thread, but will have to see how things develop over the next few weeks as my freetime is still quite short...